+ All Categories
[…] 42. However, the Complaint alleges that the Subject Note is "lost, stolen, ordestroyed" and that PLAINTIFF does not have possession of the Subject Note. Section671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat., defines "Holder" as "The person in possession of a negotiableinstrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person inpossession." Since the Complaint admits that PLAINTIFF does not have possession of theSubject Note, PLAINTIFF cannot be the "holder" of the Subject Note, and the ultimate facts as