+ All Categories
[…] PLAINTIFF's non-compliance with the requirements of the law makes the filing of this action premature based ona failure of a statutory condition precedent. PLAINTIFFcannot legally pursue foreclosure unlessand until PLAINTIFFdemonstrates compliance with 12U.S.C.1701X(C)(s).

    Twenty-First Affirmative DefenseViolation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Shapiro &Fishman, LLP)

    74. The law firm of Shapiro and Fishman, LLP, Counsel for Plaintiff, is considered a"Debt Collector" pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15U.S.C. 1692 et seq. (the"FDCPA"),and is subject to the requirements and obligations ofthe FDCPA. The stated purposeof the FDCPA is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors ... and topromote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15U.S.C.1692(e).