+ All Categories
[…] CV2014-007697 ANSWERING

 20

• “There may be more than one cause of an injury.” (Feb. 8, 2017 Tr. at

p.8:6); see RAJI (5th Civil) Fault 6.

• “If you find more than one Defendant at fault for causing the

Plaintiffs’ injuries, you must then determine the relative degrees of

fault of the Defendants… The fault of one person may be greater or

lesser than that of another…” (Feb. 8, 2017 Tr. at p.9:9:15); see RAJI

(5th Civil) Fault 8.

• Regarding A.R.S. § 4-244(14) and Negligence Per Se: “It is unlawful

for a licensee or other person to serve, sell, or furnish spirituous liquor

to a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person … or permit a

disorderly or obviously intoxicated person to come into or remain on

or about the premises, except … allow[ing] an obviously intoxicated

person to remain on the premises for a period of time not to exceed 30

minutes after the state of obvious intoxication is known or should be

known to the licensee and order that a non-intoxicated [person] may

transport the obviously intoxicated person from the premises.” (Feb.

8, 2017 Tr. at p.11:3-14). “[O]bviously intoxicated means inebriated

to the extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially

impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated

physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have