Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] ignored with impunity. Consideration of an issue in the absence of some
criteria for a decision on an issue of whether or not a use is compatible with
other lawful uses is not due process.
Requiring established criteria for grants of conditional use permits is
the duty of the County. By requiring that land uses be established and
requests for conditional uses be considered under pre-established criterion,
the Legislature has checked the ability of counties to use their zoning
authority in an arbitrary and capricious nature. SDCL 11-2-17.3. When a
county fails to establish criteria for each category of conditional uses, it has
usurped the intention of the legislature.
The use of the word “shall” in the language of SDCL 11-2-17.3
denotes its mandatory application. “A county zoning ordinance adopted
pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property
shall specify . . . each category of conditional use requiring such approval . .
. and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use.” Id. Pre-established
33
criteria for each conditional use is not optional. And, “[t]he approving
authority shall consider the stated criteria . . .” Fashioning criteria on an ad
hoc basis is not an option.
Recognizing the application of SDCL 11-2-17.3 to rock, sand, and