Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied). The plain language of this statute required both general
criteria for all conditional uses and specific criteria for some conditional uses. This
language likely is the reason why some ordinances have specific conditions and others
14
do not. See generally Ex. 5 at 3.04. In 2004, however, the South Dakota Legislature
repealed this statute and enacted SDCL 11-2-17.3, which controls here.
ii. SDCL 11-2-17.3 only requires general criteria. The Legislature in SDCL 11-2-17.3 removed the language requiring specific
criteria. SDCL 11-2-17.3 states:
A county zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property shall specify the approving authority, each category of conditional use requiring such approval, the zoning districts in which a conditional use is available, and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use. The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the zoning ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making a decision to approve or disapprove a conditional use request.
Id. (emphasis supplied). The plain language of this statute does not require specific
criteria, but merely requires some criteria for evaluating each conditional use. See State
v. Ducheneaux, 2003 S.D. 131, ¶ 9, 671 N.W.2d 841, 843 (The Court determines “the
intent of a statute from the statute as a whole, from its language, and by giving it its
plain, ordinary and popular meaning”). The Legislature could have made this statute