Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] As part of Hansons’ alleged due process violation, they claim a two-thirds
majority vote of the County Commission was required under SDCL § 11-2-59, and in
turn, that the ultimate 3-0 vote remaining following the Circuit Court’s decision falls
4 EFC does not concede on appeal that Commissioner Kelly’s visit was improper but
relies on the argument and authority submitted by the County validating that visit.
14
short of this requirement. A two-thirds majority vote is not required under the facts and
procedural history of this case.5
Hanson points to SDCL § 11-2-59 in support of the claim for a required two-
thirds majority vote. This statute provides:
The concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of
adjustment is necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or
determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of
the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any
such ordinance, or to effect any variation in the ordinance.
SDCL § 11-2-59.
The facts and procedural history of this case do not involve a board of adjustment
and the County Commission was not sitting as a board of adjustment. Instead, the
County Commission was fulfilling its appellate role under SDCL § 7-8. Under the