Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] Commissioner Kelly’s visit to the agronomy plant in Worthing did not create
actual bias or an unacceptable risk of bias. This Court has not addressed a situation
where a commissioner visits a similar site before the hearing and discloses that review
at the hearing. This Court has discussed other cases where local officials conducted
site visits. See Armstrong, 2009 S.D. 81, at ¶ 26, 772 N.W.2d at 652. The facts in
Armstrong, however, did not involve a site visit.
In Armstrong, the majority looked to the Administrative Procedures Act, SDCL
1-26, as a guide. Id. at ¶ 27. The Legislature, however, has clearly rejected the notion
of the Administrative Procedures Act applying to a local government, as the
Armstrong court correctly noted. See SDCL 1-26-1 (“The term [agency] does not
include the Legislature, the Unified Judicial System, any unit of local government, or any
agency under the jurisdiction of such exempt departments and units unless the
department, unit, or agency is specifically made subject to this chapter by statute”)
(emphasis supplied); Armstrong, 2009 S.D. 81, ¶ 27, 772 N.W.2d at 652.
33
Chief Justice Gilbertson and Justice Zinter both wrote separate concurring
opinions in Armstrong concerning the application of the Administrative Procedures
Act to local officials, which are persuasive.