Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] Hansons’ appeal was brought pursuant to SDCL § 7-8. HB
3, SR 105. Accordingly, Hansons’ reliance on SDCL § 11-2-59 is misplaced.
Considering the County Commission was acting as an appellate body and not
sitting as a board of adjustment, a simple majority is all that is required under SDCL § 7-
8. See also SDCL § 7-8-18. Again, assuming arguendo that SDCL § 11-2 applies to
5 It should be noted that if Commissioner Kelly’s vote is reinstated on appeal (pursuant to
the County’s notice of review), Hansons’ two-thirds vote argument becomes moot.
15
these proceedings, Hanson mistakenly points to SDCL §11-2-59 where SDCL § 11-2-60
would be the applicable statute. That statute provides:
In lieu of appointing the board of adjustment provided by § 11-2-49, the
board of county commissioners having adopted and in effect a zoning
ordinance may act as and perform all the duties and exercise the powers of
the board of adjustment. The chair of the board of county commissioners
is chair of the board of adjustment as so composed. The concurring vote
of at least two-thirds of the members of the board as so composed is
necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of
any administrative official, or to decide in favor of the appellant on any
matter upon which it is required to pass under any zoning ordinance, or to
effect any variation in the ordinance.
SDCL § 11-2-60 (emphasis added).
If the County Commission was acting as a board of adjustment in this
matter,6 then a two-thirds vote would be required only “to reverse” the planning
commission “or to decide in favor of the [Hansons].” SDCL § 11-2-60. The