Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] sufficient criteria for evaluating the CUP when the ordinances were considered in their
entirety as intended and stated in the MCZO. SR. 99-100, 57.
Hanson continues to urge that SDCL § 11-2-17.3 requires specific and detailed
criteria with respect to evaluating a CUP for EFC’s agronomy facility as an agricultural
operation under MCZO 3.04(X) and (BB). This argument fails for two reasons. First,
SDCL § 11-2-17.3 only requires general criteria to be stated. Second, the MCZO must be
considered in its entirety, and when it is, the ordinances provide the required criteria.
a. SDCL § 11-2-17.3 only requires general criteria.
SDCL § 11-2-17.3 provides:
A county zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a
conditional use of real property shall specify the approving authority, each
category of conditional use requiring such approval, the zoning districts in
which a conditional use is available, and the criteria for evaluating each
conditional use. The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the
objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the zoning
ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making a decision to
approve or disapprove a conditional use request.
The statute only calls for inclusion of “the criteria for evaluating each conditional
use.” There is no requirement for or other language to support Hansons’ claim for specific,
detailed criteria for the subcategory of agricultural facilities.1
b. MCZO contain the criteria called for in SDCL § 11-2-17.3.