Date post: | 15-May-2018 |
[…] review in a direct circuit court appeal under SDCL 7-8-27, et al., while at the same
time insisting on the two-thirds supermajority majority approval under SDCL 11-2-
59, they seek to hold the Commission to a supermajority standard while at the same
time seeking to avoid the more stringent requirements of prevailing on a writ of
certiorari. The Hansons should not be allowed to choose the procedural standards
that favor their position.
25
If the Court applies SDCL Ch. 7-8, a majority is required to make a decision
and not two-thirds of the members. SDCL 7-8-18. While the laws in SDCL Ch. 7-8
do not directly address the requirements for a decision, SDCL 7-8-18 requires a
majority vote if there is a tie amongst the commissioners:
When the board of county commissioners is equally divided on any question, it shall defer a decision until the next meeting of the board and the matter shall then be decided by a majority of the board. Therefore, under the requirements of SDCL Ch. 7-8, a majority vote of the
board is required and not a two-thirds majority vote. Id. Here, even if the Court
disqualified Commissioner Kelly’s vote, a 3-0 majority vote still existed. Based upon