+ All Categories
[…] Mrs. Byers also challenged the validity of the Commissioner's tax

    assessments against her on the ground that the assessments were void on

    account of the Commissioner's failure to send her a notice of her rights as a

    taxpayer as required by the Minnesota Taxpayers Bill of Rights. At the time

    the Commissioner contacted Mrs. Byers to notify her of his tax assessments,

    Minn. Stat. § 270.0603, subd. 3 (in effect in 2001, before its 2005 repeal

    and recodification by the legislature), provided that the appropriate notice

    under the Minnesota Taxpayers Bill of Rights "must be distributed by the

    Commissioner to all taxpayers contacted with respect to the determination

    or collection

    28

  • of a tax." MBNA American Bank v. Commissioner of Revenue, 694

    N.W.2d 778 (Minn. 2005).

    Here, like the situation in MBNA, it is "undisputed that the

    Assessment explained the taxpayer's appeal rights as required by the statute