+ All Categories
[…] The Commissioner's assessments against Mrs. Byers for the years

    1996, 1997 and 1998 are based solely on his allegation that Mrs. Byers

    received unreported income. To the extent that Minn. Stat.§ 289A.37,

    subdiv. 3, applies to cases that involve a tax assessment based solely on the

    Commissioner's claim that a taxpayer failed to report income, the statute

    unconstitutionally deprives a taxpayer of substantive and procedural due

    process of law. The Tax Court clearly erred when it concluded otherwise.

    Minn. Stat. § 289A.37, subdiv. 3, provides:

    "Assessment presumed valid. A return or assessment of tax made by the commissioner is prima facie correct and valid. The taxpayer has the burden of establishing its incorrectness or invalidity in any related action or proceeding."

    23

  • For two reasons, the Tax Court concluded that Minn. Stat. § 289A.37,

    subdiv. 3, was constitutional in unreported income cases like Mrs. Byers's

    case. First, the Tax Court stated that the statute's first part, applying a