NO. C078249
[…] writ to be issued that does not void a project approval. (Pub.
Resources Code § 21168.9(a)(1).) However, a limited writ can never,
under any circumstances, be purely retrospective in the way DWR has
interpreted the PCL Writ. A court may issue a limited writ only if the
court makes three specific findings: (1) a finding of severability; (2) a
finding that severance will not prejudice compliance with CEQA; and
(3) a finding that the court has not found the remainder of the project
to be noncompliance with CEQA. (Pub. Resources Code
§ 21168.9(b); Preserve Wild Santee v. City of Santee (2012) 210
Cal.App.4th 260, 287 (“Preserve Wild Santee”).) Without these
required findings, a CEQA writ may not be limited to only a “portion
of a determination, finding, decision or the specific project activity or
activities found to be in noncompliance” with CEQA. (Id.) When the
project components or agency actions are not severable, or if the
Appellants’ Amended Opening Brief Page 41
remaining portions of the project or actions after severance violate
CEQA in any way, the only proper remedy is the voiding of all project
approvals.