NO. C078249
[…] environmental changes before they have reached the ecological points
of no return.” (Id.) “The EIR is also intended to demonstrate to an
apprehensive citizenry that the agency has, in fact, analyzed and
considered the ecological implications of its action.” (Id.) Thus, the
EIR is an accountability document and the EIR process “protects the
environment but also informed self-government.” (Id.)
In evaluating an EIR for CEQA compliance, a reviewing court
must determine whether the agency has prejudicially abused its
discretion. (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5.) “An abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by
substantial evidence.” (Id.) Our Supreme Court has clarified that
there are two distinct grounds for finding that the agency abused its
discretion under CEQA, each of which has a significantly different
standard for determining error. (Vineyard Area Citizens for
Responsible Growth, Inc. v.