Oral Argument Requested
[…] in Texas.
TEC alleges that the Diocese adopted the Dennis Canon in a general
accession clause, which stated that “The Church in this Diocese accedes to the
Constitution and Canons of the Episcopal Church.”150 But the statute of frauds
requires “written evidence of the trust’s terms bearing the signature of the
settlor.”151 The accession clause contains no such terms; it doesn’t even mention
real property or a trust.
Moreover, construing this general accession clause to incorporate the
Dennis Canon would violate the rule of construction that specific provisions
prevail over general ones.152 In the same Constitution, the Diocese stated twice
that no conveyance or encumbrance of church property would be valid without
148 See TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.004 (“A trust in either real or personal property is enforceable only if there is written evidence of the trust’s terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor’s authorized agent….”).
149 See also TEXAS TRUST ACT § 7 (formerly TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 7425b-7), Act of April 19, 1943, 48th Leg., R.S., ch. 148, § 7, 1943 Tex. Gen.