Oral Argument Requested
[…] The Plaintiffs have not alleged derivative claims on behalf of the Diocese
or Corporation. Nor can they do so now, as they are no longer members of
either. The Corporation has never had any “members,”189 and the Diocese’s
“members” are those with the right to participate in its convention.190 All of the
individual Plaintiffs have dissociated themselves from membership in the
Diocese and no longer attend its annual convention.191 As no Plaintiffs are
“members” of the Corporation or Diocese, they cannot assert tort claims on
behalf of those entities.192
188 See 28CR5950-53.
189 See 28CR6176 (¶ 7).
190 See TEX. REV. STAT. art. 1396―70.01, § 2(1) (“‘Member’ means a person who, under the rules or practices of a nonprofit association, may participate in the selection of persons authorized to manage the affairs of the nonprofit association or in the development of policy of the nonprofit association.”) (current version at Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 252.001(1)).