Oral Argument Requested
[…] the trust are not competent to establish the trust.”147 TEC never owned any
property here, so the Dennis Canon is an invalid attempt to declare a trust over
somebody else’s property.
143 See 22CR4319, 27CR5869.
144 Compare 23CR4939 (Art. XI) (requiring amendments to TEC’s Constitution to be passed at two successive General Conventions, and “be sent to … every Diocese” and “be made known to the Diocesan Convention” before final adoption) with 23CR4991 (Canon V.1) (allowing amendments to TEC’s Canons at one General Convention).
145 See TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.002 (“A trust is created only if the settlor manifests an intention to create a trust.”); see also id. § 111.004(4); State v. Rubion, 308 S.W.2d 4, 10 (Tex. 1957); RESTATEMENT
(SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 351 (“A charitable trust is created only if the settlor properly manifests an intention to create a charitable trust.”).