Oral Argument Requested
[…] Rather, the neutral principles of law approach permits the application of property, corporate, and other forms of law to church disputes.”).
20 AUS:650116.3
but congregational at the national level? What if a church is hierarchical in some
respects but congregational with respect to property? The Deference rule simply
does not answer in these cases.
The Texas Constitution. Texas may have a special problem with the
Deference rule under the state Constitution. Article I, section 6 of the Texas Bill
of Rights provides that “no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious
society or mode of worship.” The Deference rule obviously treats hierarchical
and congregational churches differently; Neutral Principles treats them the same.
When the U.S. Constitution mandated Deference, it did not matter what the
Texas Constitution said. But now that either is an option, one must ask whether