Oral Argument Requested
[…] property here, so the Dennis Canon is an invalid attempt to declare a trust over
somebody else’s property.
143 See 22CR4319, 27CR5869.
144 Compare 23CR4939 (Art. XI) (requiring amendments to TEC’s Constitution to be passed at two successive General Conventions, and “be sent to … every Diocese” and “be made known to the Diocesan Convention” before final adoption) with 23CR4991 (Canon V.1) (allowing amendments to TEC’s Canons at one General Convention).
145 See TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.002 (“A trust is created only if the settlor manifests an intention to create a trust.”); see also id. § 111.004(4); State v. Rubion, 308 S.W.2d 4, 10 (Tex. 1957); RESTATEMENT
(SECOND) OF TRUSTS § 351 (“A charitable trust is created only if the settlor properly manifests an intention to create a charitable trust.”).
146 See TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.001 (“A trust may be created by: (1) a property owner’s declaration that the owner holds the property as trustee for another person; (2) a property owner’s inter vivos transfer of the property to another person as trustee for the transferor or a third person; (3) a property owner’s testamentary transfer to another person as trustee for a third person …”); accord, TEXAS TRUST ACT § 7 (formerly TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 7425b-7), Act of April 19, 1943, 48th Leg., R.S., ch. 148, § 7, 1943 TEX. GEN. LAWS 232, 234.
147 Best Inv. Co. v. Hernandez, 479 S.W.2d 759, 763 (Tex. Civ. App.―Dallas 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Wise v.