No. 14-2219 (consolidated with No. 14-2222) _______________________________________________________________
[…] Appellate Case: 14-2222 Document: 01019427282 Date Filed: 05/06/2015 Page: 57
- 43 -
In IGRA, Congress created the NIGC and vested that agency—
not the Secretary—with rulemaking authority to implement the stat-
ute. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 2706(b)(10) grants the NIGC the power to
“promulgate such regulations and guidelines as it deems appropriate
to implement the provisions of this chapter.”
The Secretary argues (Br. 48) that she has broad, general author-
ity “to promulgate the regulations necessary to effectuate her own role
under Section 2710.” But that is not correct. Before IGRA was enacted,
the Secretary had general statutory authority to implement statutes
pertaining to Indians. See 25 U.S.C. § 9 (authorizing the President to
“prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect
the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs”); id. § 2
(further delegating that authority to the Commissioner of Indian Af-
fairs). Congress expressly abrogated that authority as it relates to
IGRA: “[T]he Secretary shall continue to exercise those authorities
vested in the Secretary on the day before [the enactment of the stat-