Nos. 12-35307, 12-35325 __________________________________________________________________
[…] The fact is that Floyd’s claim
for an accounting was premature, and Floyd was never able to properly assert such
a claim in this action because it failed to demand an accounting from TAPCO
before filing suit.
In addition, even if Floyd had been entitled to an accounting, and even if
Floyd had made a proper demand for one prior to filing suit, this claim would
nevertheless be barred because the statute of limitations ran on this claim long ago.
A cause of action for an accounting is not specifically mentioned in
Washington’s statutes of limitations. However, RCW 4.16.130, entitled Action for
relief not otherwise provided for, provides “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore
provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall
have accrued.”
If Floyd had a cause of action for an accounting, said cause of action accrued
37
on January 1, 2008, the day after the Contract terminated. Thus, even if Floyd
previously had a claim for an accounting, such claim is now barred by RCW