+ All Categories
[…] The fact is that Floyd’s claim

for an accounting was premature, and Floyd was never able to properly assert such

a claim in this action because it failed to demand an accounting from TAPCO

before filing suit.

In addition, even if Floyd had been entitled to an accounting, and even if

Floyd had made a proper demand for one prior to filing suit, this claim would

nevertheless be barred because the statute of limitations ran on this claim long ago.

A cause of action for an accounting is not specifically mentioned in

Washington’s statutes of limitations. However, RCW 4.16.130, entitled Action for

relief not otherwise provided for, provides “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore

provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall

have accrued.”

If Floyd had a cause of action for an accounting, said cause of action accrued

Page 43: APPELLEE’S PRINCIPAL AND RESPONSE BRIEF · 2018. 12. 11. · April 24, 2012. TAPCO’s notice of cross-appeal was timely under Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(3) because the notice of cross-appeal

37