+ All Categories
[…] Cahaly v. Larosa, 796 F.3d 399, 402 (4th Cir. 2015) (quoting S.C. Code § 16-17-446(A)). “Applying Reed’s first step,” the Fourth Circuit reasoned, “South Carolina’s anti-robocall statute is content based because it makes content distinctions on its face.” Id. at 405. The Eighth Circuit likewise deemed content-based an exception to Minnesota’s TCPA analogue for messages sent to solicit voluntary donations. Gresham v. Swanson, 866 F.3d 853, 854-55 (8th Cir. 2017) (citing Minn. Stat. § 325E.27(a)), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 682 (2018).

By contrast, the Seventh Circuit upheld Indiana’s TCPA analogue, which exempted calls for “(1) Messages from school districts to students, parents, or employees[;] (2) Messages to subscribers with whom the caller has a current business or personal relationship[; and] (3) Messages advising employees of

Page 16: APPENDIX - Supreme Court of the United States · 17/10/2019  · App-5 “Facebook texts are now off,” but the messages kept coming. Duguid also requested via email that Facebook

App-14

work schedules.” Patriotic Veterans, Inc. v.