+ All Categories
[…] [34 C.F.R. § 668.72(c)(2) (emphasis added).]

Misrepresentations regarding the employability of an

eligible institution's graduates are also specifically addressed

in 34 C.F.R. § 668.74, which prohibits "false, erroneous or

misleading statements," including statements concerning the

"institution's knowledge about the current or likely future

conditions, compensation, or employment opportunities in the

Page 28: APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION August 23, 2012 APPELLATE ...appellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/... · Silvera, RT, MS, CRA, provided an explanation for this: CareCore National,

A-2705-10T2 28

industry or occupation for which the students are being

prepared[,]" 34 C.F.R. § 668.74 (c), and "[o]ther requirements

that are generally needed to be employed in the fields for which

the training is provided[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 668.74 (f).

The regulation of specific categories of prohibited

misrepresentations clearly reflects an awareness that issues