+ All Categories
[…] for a claim based on common law fraud.

We are satisfied that, on this record, the dismissal of

plaintiff's common law fraud claim was appropriate.

V

We next consider whether a genuine issue of fact existed as

to plaintiff's CFA claim. To recover under the CFA, plaintiff

must prove that a person has committed an unlawful practice;

that she suffered an "ascertainable loss[;]" and that there was

a causal relationship between the unlawful conduct and the

ascertainable loss. Gonzalez v. Wilshire Credit Corp., 207 N.J.

557, 576 (2011).

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 defines an unlawful

practice under the CFA as follows:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with

Page 21: APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION August 23, 2012 APPELLATE ...appellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/... · Silvera, RT, MS, CRA, provided an explanation for this: CareCore National,

A-2705-10T2 21

the sale6 or advertisement of any merchandise7 or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice[.]

Thus, the statute identifies two categories of unlawful

practices,8 affirmative acts of deception and knowing omissions

of material fact. The criteria for satisfying the elements for

each of these categories differ.

A violation based on one of the affirmative acts does not