+ All Categories
[…] Page 4: Aransas v Shaw

No. 13-40317

hood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly dis-

rupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding,

feeding, or sheltering.” Id. “Congress intended ‘take’ to apply broadly to cover

indirect as well as purposeful actions.” Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys.

for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 704, 115 S. Ct. 2407, 2416 (1995).

In 1982, Congress amended the ESA to provide exceptions to the strict pro-

hibition on “takes.” See id. at 691, 115 S. Ct. at 2409–10. Under the revised

16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), the Secretary of the Interior may issue an ITP author-

izing “takes” that are “incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of

an otherwise lawful activity.” An ITP is issued by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife

Service (“FWS”) after the development and approval of a Habitat Conservation

Plan (“HCP”).1 HCPs must include, among other things, information regarding

the applicant’s plan to “minimize and mitigate” the impacts likely to result from