+ All Categories
[…] Case: 13-40317 Document: 00512681291 Page: 13 Date Filed: 06/30/2014

Page 14: Aransas v Shaw

No. 13-40317

sion, could “file suit for an order of mandamus against the Authority to compel

it to perform its duties”. The statute in City of San Antonio explicitly addressed

the preservation of endangered species and required the Authority to “protect

aquatic and wildlife habitat” and to “protect species that are designated as

threatened or endangered under applicable federal or state law.” Id. at 794.

The scheme here, at first glance, seems to afford sufficient state–court

review. Under Section 5.351 of the Texas Water Code, “[a] person affected by a

ruling, order, decision, or other act of the [TCEQ] may file a petition to review,

set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission,” and a suit in state court

follows the standard state appeals process, just as in Burford, Alabama, Wilson,

and City of San Antonio. Additionally, individuals may petition TCEQ to pro-

vide more water for environmental uses. See 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 20.15.