+ All Categories
[…] hibition on “takes.” See id. at 691, 115 S. Ct. at 2409–10. Under the revised

16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), the Secretary of the Interior may issue an ITP author-

izing “takes” that are “incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of

an otherwise lawful activity.” An ITP is issued by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife

Service (“FWS”) after the development and approval of a Habitat Conservation

Plan (“HCP”).1 HCPs must include, among other things, information regarding

the applicant’s plan to “minimize and mitigate” the impacts likely to result from

incidental takes. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(ii).

B.

TAP sued the state defendants pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540, which

authorizes citizen suits seeking to enjoin the actions of any person, including any

“governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the [E]lev-

enth [A]mendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any

provision” of the ESA. TAP asserted that the state defendants’ water

permitting and regulatory practices had led to private parties’ withdrawing

water from the San Antonio and Guadalupe rivers, in turn leading to a signif-

icant reduction in freshwater inflow into the San Antonio Bay ecosystem. That