+ All Categories
[…] Permittees must develop a Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP) for municipal facilities. The specific SWPPP components are specified in permit Part 6.3.7.2, but must include BMPs implemented at each facility or discharge activity, facility listing, stormwater inspection frequency, staff training topics and frequency, and spill prevention and response procedures.

The regulations found at 40 CFR 122.34(b)(6) specifically requires the permittee to develop a “training component” that trains employees “to prevent and reduce stormwater pollution from activities such as park and open space maintenance, fleet and building maintenance, new construction and land disturbances, and storm water system maintenance.” This permit requires employee training for existing and new employees who are involved in performing pollution prevention and good housekeeping practices.