+ All Categories
[…] The hearing may be the culminating step in the board’s review of the budget. Even when this is not the case, the hearing is usually held nearer to adoption than to submission of the rec-ommended budget. Of course, the board may hold more than the one statutorily required hearing on the budget after submission and before enactment of the budget.

Enactment of the Annual Budget OrdinanceG.S. 159-13(a) directs that the budget be adopted by July 1. If this does not occur and expenditures must be made

before the annual budget ordinance is adopted, G.S. 159-16 requires that the governing board adopt an interim budget, making “interim appropriations for the purpose of paying salaries, debt service payments, and the usual ordinary expenses” of the local government until the budget ordinance is adopted. An interim budget should not include ap-propriations for salary and wage increases, capital items, and program or service expansion.