+ All Categories
[…] Page 22: ARTICLE 15 Budget Preparation and Enactment · the annual budget make budget preparation and enactment even more challenging. This problem can be avoided if ma-jor program changes

22 County and Municipal Government in North Carolina

© 2007 UNC–Chapel Hill School of Government. Do not duplicate.

Fourth, the budget officer must look carefully at the revenue side of the budget. The budget officer should make certain that revenues estimated for each source are realistic. G.S. 159-13(b)(7) states that the annual budget ordinance “shall include only those revenues reasonably expected to be realized in the budget year.” The budget officer also should make sure that revenues that will not recur in future years are used only for nonrecurring types of expenditures and also that any alternative revenue sources that are locally available are not overlooked.