+ All Categories
[…] Project OrdinancesRevenues and expenditures for the construction or the acquisition of capital assets or for projects that are financed

in whole or in part with federal or state grants may be budgeted either in the annual budget ordinance or in one or more project ordinances. A project ordinance appropriates revenues and expenditures for however long it takes to com-plete the project rather than for a particular fiscal year or period (G.S. 159-13.2).

G.S. 159-13.2(a)(1) specifies that a capital project ordinance may be used to appropriate revenues and authorize expenditures for a project “financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of bonds or other debt instruments or a project involving the construction or acquisition of a capital asset.” Practically speaking, counties and cities are authorized to use bond or other debt financing only for capital projects or acquisitions. Therefore the focus of attention is on the second part of this statutory language. What is a capital asset?