+ All Categories
[…] On this basis alone, a large unit could therefore estimate its revenues somewhat less conservatively than a small one, other things being equal.

Appropriated Fund BalanceThe second variable in the balanced-budget equation for the annual budget is appropriated fund balance. Legally

available fund balance is money that is left at the end of one fiscal year that may be appropriated to finance expendi-tures in the next year’s budget. G.S. 159-8(a) defines such fund balance as “. . . the sum of cash and investments minus the sum of liabilities, encumbrances, and deferred revenues arising from cash receipts, as those figures stand at the close of the fiscal year next preceding the budget year.”

Legally available fund balance is calculated using this statutory formula.