+ All Categories
[…] This article describes the requirements of the LGBFCA that govern budget preparation and enactment in counties and cities. It also presents common budget approaches and techniques used in North Carolina local government for budget preparation, presentation, and adoption.

Definitions and Purposes of the Budget

The LGBFCA defines the annual budget as “a proposed plan for raising and spending money for specified programs, functions, activities, or objectives during a fiscal year” [G.S. 159-7(b)(1)]. Elected officials review the budget and enact it into law by adopting the annual budget ordinance, which the LGBFCA characterizes as “the ordinance that levies taxes and appropriates revenues for specified purposes, functions, activities, or objectives during a fiscal year” [G.S. 159-7(b)(2)]. The fiscal year of operation is July 1 through June 30, which is mandated by G.S. 159-8(b).

The definition of the annual budget as a plan suggests that one purpose of the budget is to allocate resources rationally.