+ All Categories
[…] Small local governments often have annual budget ordinances with detailed line-item appropriations, which require board approval for line-item transfers. Although such appropriations increase the control of the governing board over departmental expenditures, they can cause the governing board to become enmeshed in the details of bud-get administration and correspondingly neglect the broader issues of budget development and execution.

Most medium and larger local governments typically make appropriations by department or by function. This level of appropriation seems to be favored by G.S. 159-13(a), specifying that the annual budget ordinance “shall make appropriations by department, function, or project and show revenues by major source.” With departmental, functional, or project appropriations, the governing board delegates control over expenditures by line item to the budget officer, who is responsible for reviewing and approving expenditures from line-item accounts and transfers of money from one such account to another within