+ All Categories
[…] Although these collections are held temporarily by the county or city, they belong to the other units. The collections are therefore not revenues of the county or city collecting them and should not be included in their budgets.

The Balanced-Budget Requirement

A fundamental requirement of the LGBFCA is that the annual budget ordinance and any project ordinance or any financial plan for an internal service fund be balanced. The next section discusses the balancing requirement for the annual budget ordinance, project ordinances, and financial plans.

Annual Budget OrdinanceG.S. 159-8(a) defines a balanced budget ordinance when “the sum of estimated net revenues and appropriated fund

balances is equal to appropriations.” This law requires an exact balance; it permits neither a deficit nor a surplus. Fur-ther, each of the accounting funds that together make up the annual budget—the general fund, a water and sewer fund, and so forth—must also be balanced [G.S. 159-13(b)(16)].