+ All Categories
[…] It also saves time for depart-ment heads: guidelines tell them early what priorities and intentions are; therefore they need not waste time generating requests that have no chance of being funded.

Budget Forms and ProceduresForms are unavoidable in budgeting: they are necessary to calculate estimated revenues and appropriations; they

are important because by structuring information, they can influence the outcome of budget decisions. The budget officer has the authority to prescribe the forms and the procedures for departments to use in preparing their requests. As contained in G.S. 159-10, requests “shall be made in such form and detail, with such supporting information and justifications, as the budget officer may prescribe.” A common practice in larger jurisdictions is for the budget officer to prepare a budget manual—including forms, instructions, and sample requests—and to provide other information such as historical data for departmental officials to use in making their requests.