+ All Categories
[…] the educational institutions in the CARES Act and usurped Congress’s power to legislate, in

violation of the principles of separation of powers.

111. Absent injunctive and declaratory relief vacating the Rule and prohibiting it from

going into effect, Washington and its residents will be immediately, continuously, and

irreparably harmed by Defendants’ illegal actions.

Count V: Spending Clause

112. Washington realleges and reincorporates by reference the allegations set forth in

each of the preceding paragraphs.

113. Article I, Section 8, clause 1 of the United States Constitution, also known as the

Spending Clause, states that “Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties,

Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defense and general Welfare

of the United States[.]”

114. Under the Spending Clause, conditions may not be placed on federal funds that

are (1) so coercive that they compel (rather than encourage) recipients to comply, (2) ambiguous,

(3) retroactive, or (4) unrelated to the federal interest in a particular program. Nat’l Fed’n of

Indep.