+ All Categories
[…] misappropriation of funds.

Recommendation: OSAI recommends the County implement procedures to ensure compliance with

state statutes. Additionally, OSAI recommends the proper authorities review this finding to determine if

further action is necessary.

Management Response:

District 3 Commissioner: This practice was discontinued upon notification of conflict with state statute.

Auditor Response: This practice was discontinued at the time the Equalization/Excise Board member

resigned his position.

Criteria: Title 68 O.S. § 2861(G) and 68 O.S. § 3005(B) states in part, “that it shall be unlawful

for any member of the county equalization or excise board to sell or contract to sell, or to

lease or contract to lease, or to represent any person, firm, corporation or association in

Other Items Noted:

Page 31: Atoka County - sai.ok.gov Reports/database... · The county claims many firsts including Oklahoma’s first Masonic Lodge, first chapter of Eastern Star, and first Catholic Church

ATOKA COUNTY

OPERATIONAL AUDIT

28

the sale or the lease of any machinery, supplies, equipment, material, or other goods,

wares, or merchandise to any county or city or town of the county.”

Finding: Unauthorized Disposition of County Property/Noncompliance with State Statutes

Condition: During our audit, the following was noted with regard to disposing of surplus property:

On December 3, 2010, District 2 County Commissioner listed the following three pieces of