+ All Categories
[…] suffering mental disability shall be represented by a guardian or next friend if they do not have a general guardian. However, disclosure of the client’s disability can adversely affect the client’s interests. For example, raising the question of disability could, in some circumstances, lead to proceedings for involuntary commitment. The lawyer’s position in such cases is an unavoidably difficult one. The lawyer may seek guidance from an appropriate diagnostician.

B. Guardianship and Incompetency Proceedings for Adults and Minors; Funds Held for Minors and Incapacitated Adults

G.S. § 35A-1101 (7) defines an “incompetent adult” as “an adult or emancipated

minor who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property whether the lack of capacity is due to mental illness, mental retardation, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, autism, inebriety, senility, disease, injury, or similar cause or condition. “

G.S. § 35A-1101(10) further defines “inebriety” as “the habitual use of alcohol or drugs rendering a person incompetent to transact ordinary business concerning the person’s estate, dangerous to person or property, cruel and intolerable to family, or unable to provide for family.” Mental illness is defined in G.S. 35A-1101(12) as “an illness that so lessens the capacity of a person to sue self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations as to make it necessary or advisable for the person to be under treatment, care, supervision, guidance or control.” Chapter 35A, enacted in 1987, preempted the authority of the trial court to determine competency. The chapter sets forth the exclusive procedure for determining the incompetency of infants and adults, by special proceedings filed with the Clerk of Superior Court.