+ All Categories
[…] (4) the amount involved and the results obtained; (5) the time limitations imposed by the client or by the

circumstances; (6) the nature and length of the professional relationship with

the client; (7) the experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or

lawyers performing the services; and (8) whether the fee is fixed or contingent.

Approval of the Industrial Commission in Workers’ Compensation Cases G.S. § 97-90(a) provides that attorneys’ fees shall be subject to the approval of the Commission. G.S. § 97-90(b) further provides that “[a]ny person (i) who receives any fee, other consideration, or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Commission or the court, as provided in subsection (c), or (ii) who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect of any claim or award for compensation, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”

The statute does not refer specifically to counsel for injured workers, but that has been its application. The plaintiff’s attorney seeking a fee must submit a copy of his or her fee agreement to the Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. G.S. § 97-90(c).