+ All Categories
[…] Without a clear understanding of

how DOE planners calculated the KAM district’s SGR and

why they applied the rate in the manner that they did, it is

difficult to conclude that the resultant

school impact fee is reflective of the KAM

district’s potential growth.

Page 33: Audit of the Department of Education’s Administration of ...files.hawaii.gov/auditor/Reports/2019/19-13.pdf · Audit of the Department of Education's Administration of School Impact

Report No. 19-13 / September 2019 25

DOE’s land valuation process: Statutory procedures have not been followed

Section 302A-1606(d), HRS, states, “In determining the value per acre for any new residential development, the fee simple value of the land identified for the new or expanded school facility shall be based on the appraised fair market value of improved, vacant land, zoned for residential use, and serviced by roads, utilities, and drainage.” However, we found the department “blends,” or applies, a weighted average of the appraised values of multiple properties in the area to calculate per acre land values in the Leeward O‘ahu and KAM school impact school districts.