+ All Categories
[…] As defined under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, “willful and wanton conduct” is “a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others.”24 Within the context of the Illinois

20. 745 ILL. COMP. STAT. 10/3-108(a) (2015). Section 1-206 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act

defines “local public entity” to include a “school district, school board, educational service region,

regional board of school trustees, trustees of schools of townships, treasurers of schools of

townships.” 745 ILL. COMP. STAT. 10/1-206 (2015).

21. See, e.g., id. at 10/2-202 (“A public employee is not liable for his act or omission in the

execution or enforcement of any law unless such act or omission constitutes willful and wanton

conduct.”).

22. 105 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/24-24 (2015).