+ All Categories
[…] Per the Claire Davis School Safety Act, because these two provisions appear in article 12 of the Colorado Teacher and School Administrator Protection Act, they do not apply to claims “arising from an incident of school violence.”45 But they do apply to any other claim based on negligent supervision. First, subsection 1 of section 104 of article 12, the same provision that

establishes the willful and wanton standard to negligent supervision claims, also establishes a heightened evidentiary standard for the

40. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 24-10-106.3(4) (West 2015).

41. Id. § 24-10-106.3.

42. Id. § 24-10-106.3(2) (an incident of school violence is defined as “an occurrence at a public

school or public school-sponsored activity in which a person: (I) Engaged in a crime of violence;

and (II) The actions described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c) by that person caused serious

bodily injury or death to any other person”). Under the statute, “‘[c]rime of violence’ means that

the person committed, conspired to commit, or attempted to commit one of the following crimes:

(I) Murder; (II) First degree assault; or (III) A felony sexual assault, as defined in section 18-3-402,

C.R.S.” Id.