+ All Categories
[…] Issue 1: Do the test claim statutes, regulations, and alleged executive order impose a state-mandated new program or higher level of service?

A. School district review, selection, ordering and disposal of instructional materials 1. Legislative Intent and Policies and Procedures (Ed. Code, § 60000)36

Education Code section 60000 is a statement of legislative intent regarding Part 33 of the Education Code, governing instructional materials and testing. As amended in 1995, section 60000 provides the following:

(a) It is the intent and purpose of the Legislature in enacting this part to provide for the adoption and selection of quality instructional materials for use in the elementary and secondary schools.

(b) The Legislature hereby recognizes that, because of the common needs and interests of the citizens of this state and the nation, there is a need to establish broad minimum standards and general educational guidelines for the selection of instructional materials for the public schools, but that because of economic, geographic, physical, political, educational, and social diversity, specific choices about instructional materials need to be made at the local level.

(c) The Legislature further recognizes that the governing boards of school district have the responsibility to establish courses of study and that they must have the ability to choose instructional materials that are appropriate to their courses of study.

Claimant alleges that, based on this provision, it must: “establish broad minimum standards and general educational guidelines for the selection of instructional materials for the district’s schools.”

The Commission finds that section 60000 does not impose a state-mandated new program or higher level of service. This statute provides a statement of what the Legislature recognizes, but it imposes no requirements on school districts.

33 Kinlaw v.