+ All Categories
[…] The ultimate determination of a reimbursable state-mandated program is a question of law. (County of San Diego v. State of California (1997) 15 Cal.4th 68, 89.)

Page 8: BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA · BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... Evaluating Instructional Materials for Social ... content

8 Instructional Materials Funding Requirements, 03-TC-07

Statement of Decision

other test claim statutes are voluntary, any requirements connected to them are ultimately discretionary and not reimbursable under article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution.

III. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service.