+ All Categories
[…] Instructional materials containing commercial brand names, products, or logos may only be adopted if the SBE determines that the brand names, products, or logos are necessary for an educational purpose, or is incidental to the general nature of an illustration; and

• Meet the content requirements established in Education Code sections 60040 et seq., and the social content requirements outlined in the SBE guidelines (entitled “Standards for Evaluating Instructional Materials for Social Content, 2000 Edition”).

3 Education Code section 60010(h). “Basic instructional materials” is defined as “instructional materials that are designed for use by pupils as a principal learning resource and that meet in organization and content the basic requirements of the intended course.” (Ed. Code, § 60010(a).) 4 See, for example, Office of the Legislative Analyst, “Reforming California’s Instructional Material Adoption Process,” May 2007. 5 Education Code section 60200(b)(1).