+ All Categories
[…] CDE points out that on page iv of the forward it states “we encourage local educational agencies to review these standards carefully in their own selection of instructional materials.” The DOF points out that on page 2 it states:

The guidance in ‘Standards for Evaluating Instructional Materials for Social Content’ is not binding on local educational agencies or other entities. Except for statutes, regulations, and court decision that are references herein, the document is exemplary, and compliance with it is not mandatory. (See Education Code Section 33308.5.)

Education Code section 33308.5, the statute referenced in the SBE publication (and in the paragraph above) states in relevant part the following:

Program guidelines issued by the State Department of Education shall be designed to serve as a model or example, and shall not be prescriptive. Program guidelines issued by the department shall include written notification that the guidelines are merely exemplary, and that compliance with the guidelines is not mandatory.