+ All Categories
[…] (b) All statutes having a fiscal impact on cities and towns shall include a provision stating whether these statutes conform to the definition and exemptions prescribed by §§ 45-13-7 – 45-13-10.

(c) Provided further that none of the provisions of §§ 45-13-7 – 45-13-10 are applied in a manner inconsistent with state law.”

R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-13-7(4) provides a further statutory exemption as follows:

“Where the cost of a single state mandate does not exceed the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) the state mandate shall not be reimbursable.”

It was determined that no legislative acts reviewed met all the tests to be “eligible for application” as a state mandate for the next cycle of reimbursement applications.

Page 4: STATE MANDATES 2020 Edition

4

Part 2 – Qualifying Mandated Costs – July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 R.I. Gen.