+ All Categories
[…] (2) Where the state statutory, executive, or regulator action or rule, regulation or policy exceeds what is required by the federal statute or regulation or court order, only the provisions of the state action which exceed the federal requirements shall be considered a state mandate for the purposes of §§ 45-13-7 – 45-13-10.

(3) Where the state statutory, executive, or regulator action or rule, regulation or policy does not exceed what is required by the federal statute or regulation or court order, the state action shall not be considered a state mandate for the purposes of §§ 45-13-7 – 45-13-10.”

R.I. Gen. Laws §45-13-10 provides exemptions from reimbursement as follows:

“(a) State mandates not subject to reimbursement includes: (1) The holding of elections; (2) The assurance of due process; (3) The notification and conduct of public meetings; (4) The procedures for administrative and judicial review of actions taken by cities and towns; (5) The protection of the public from malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance by local government officials; (6) Financial administration, including the levy, assessment, and collection of taxes; and; (7) The preparation and submission of reports necessary for the efficient administration of state laws.

(b) All statutes having a fiscal impact on cities and towns shall include a provision stating whether these statutes conform to the definition and exemptions prescribed by §§ 45-13-7 – 45-13-10.

(c) Provided further that none of the provisions of §§ 45-13-7 – 45-13-10 are applied in a manner inconsistent with state law.”

R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-13-7(4) provides a further statutory exemption as follows:

“Where the cost of a single state mandate does not exceed the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) the state mandate shall not be reimbursable.”