+ All Categories
[…] 67. In adopting the Act, the General Assembly established the purpose of the

Act itself:

It is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in later sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented

by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of

the environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the

environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause

them. 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (emphasis added).

Page 20 Citizens’ Complaint

Printed on Recycled Paper

68. The Act further states that the "terms and provisions of this Act shall be

liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act as set forth in subsection

(b) of this Section . . . ." 415 ILCS 5/2(c).

B. Permits Required; New Pollution Control Facilities

69. Section 21(e) of the Act states: "No person shall: (e) Dispose, treat, store

or abandon any waste, or transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment,