+ All Categories
[…] 88. The authority of local governments under Section 39.2 of the Act (and of

the public, including Complainants herein, to participate and "file written comment with

the county board . . . concerning the appropriateness of the proposed site for its intended

purpose," 415 ILCS 5/39.2(c)) is not limited to the mere location of the original facility,

but also the impact of significant alterations in the scope and nature of the previously

permitted landfill facility.

Page 26 Citizens’ Complaint

Printed on Recycled Paper

3. Toxic Substance Control Act

89. Pursuant to Section 18 of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2617, "nothing in [TSCA]

shall affect the authority of any State or political subdivision of a State to establish or

continue in effect regulation of any chemical substance [including PCBs] . . . ."

90. In accordance with TSCA, the TSCA regulations provide that "[a]ny

person storing or disposing of PCBs is also responsible for determining and complying

with all other applicable Federal, State and local laws and regulations." 40 CFR §

761.50(a)(6).