+ All Categories
[…] The EPA should consider whether a conflict exists regarding regulated entities’

    ability to comply with stricter ozone standards, the redefinition of WOTUS, and the

    Clean Power Plan at the same time pursuant to Executive Order 12,866.

    F. The EPA Failed to Analyze the Cumulative Impacts of the Regulations as Required by Executive Order 13,563

    Executive Order 13,563, issued by the Obama administration in 2011,68

    even more

    clearly calls on federal agencies to review and understand the cumulative impacts of their

    regulatory programs. Section 1(b)(2) provides that each agency must, among other things,

    “tailor its regulations to impose the least burden on society, consistent with obtaining regulatory

    objectives, taking into account, among other things, and to the extent practicable, the costs of

    cumulative regulations.”69

    Again, the EPA should have complied with this Executive Order

    when it planned to develop three massive rulemakings that would be timed to take effect

    virtually one on top of the other.

    The EPA should conduct a cumulative review of costs imposed on regulated