BEST PRACTICES TO REDUCE THE COST OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING
[…] If metro
area cities are going to come close to addressing its regional affordable housing needs, a more
systemic approach is needed.
42
Strategies for Overcoming Barriers
We see two primary strategies for overcoming the barriers on a wider scale: 1) Met Council and
federal policy, and 2) The provision of technical assistance to communities.
Metropolitan Council Policy
The Minnesota Legislature enacted a systemic approach with the Land Use Planning section of the
Metropolitan Government Act. Minnesota Statutes, Section 473.859 requires each metro area
community to have a comprehensive plan, updated every decade:
“containing standards, plans and programs for providing adequate housing
opportunities to meet existing and projected local and regional housing needs,
including but not limited to the use of official controls and land use planning to
promote the availability of land for the development of low and moderate income
housing.”67
Each plan must include an implementation program setting out “public programs, fiscal devices and
other specific actions to be undertaken in stated sequence” to implement the comprehensive plan.
This must include a housing implementation program which “will provide sufficient existing and