+ All Categories
[…] third party beneficiaries of the policy.”); see also 22 APPLEMAN ON INSURANCE 2d, supra note

267, § 142.1[F], at 491-92 (“Thus, in those states, once a injured party has a final judgment against

an insured, the injured party becomes a third party beneficiary of the portions of the policy that

flow to his or her benefit.”). Florida also has a post-judgment direct action statute and it implies

that injured persons become third-party beneficiaries upon obtaining a judgment against the

insured. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 627.4136(2) (West 2005) (“No person who is not an insured . . .

shall have any interest in such policy, either as a third-party beneficiary or otherwise, prior to first

obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured.”); see also Canadian Home

Ins. Co. v. Norris, 471 So. 2d 217, 218 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) (explaining that upon obtaining a

final judgment, the plaintiff vests a “third-party interest” in the insurance policy and may then file a