+ All Categories
[…] suing to enforce a preexisting lien in the asset.”); In re Dow Corning Corp., 198 B.R. 214, 245

(Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1996) (explaining that bankruptcy courts may use § 105(a) to issue an

injunction barring a creditor from seeking to enforce an interest in property purchased from the

debtor under § 363(f) where the injunction is “necessary and appropriate to give the „free and clear‟

aspect of § 363(f) meaning”) (collecting authorities); P.K.R. Convalescent Ctrs., Inc. v. Va. (In re

P.K.R. Convalescent Ctrs., Inc.), 189 B.R. 90, 96 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1995) (“Accordingly, § 105[(a)]

authorizes this court to enjoin any act to collect an interest in the bankruptcy estate in contravention

of a court order to sell the property free and clear of all interests under § 363(f)(5).”). 338 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) (2006) (“Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3 and 5

of this title apply in cases under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title . . . .”). 339 Cf. Homsy v. Floyd (In re Vitek, Inc.), 51 F.3d 530, 531-32 (5th Cir. 1995) (in a Chapter 7

liquidation, after the debtor settled with its liability insurance carriers and the bankruptcy court