+ All Categories
[…] trust by the United States, including “funds of the Osage Tribe of Indians, and the

individual members thereof.” Section 162a(d) provides that the Secretary’s general

trust responsibilities include “[p]roviding adequate systems for accounting for and

Appellate Case: 19-5023 Document: 010110241990 Date Filed: 10/08/2019 Page: 15

Page 16: BRIEF FOR DEFENDANTS/APPELLEESNo. 4:02-cv-00427 (Hon. Gregory K. Frizzell) BRIEF FOR DEFENDANTS/APPELLEES (Oral argument requested) R. TRENT SHORES United States Attorney CATHY McCLANAHAN

6

reporting trust fund balances.” 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a) provides that the Secretary “shall

account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States

for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or

invested pursuant to [25 U.S.C. §] 162a.”

B. Factual and procedural background of Plaintiffs’ underlying action, as relevant to this appeal

As the district court aptly observed, this case “has a long and complicated

history.” 7 App. 1891. The court explained that the “claims plaintiffs made over