+ All Categories
[…] recorded on an official roll. §§ 1, 3, 4, 34 Stat. at 539-40, 543-44; see also Fletcher

v. United States (“Fletcher III”), 854 F.3d 1201, 1203 (10th Cir. 2017). These

royalty interests are known as “headrights.” Id. at 1203. In the years following the

1906 Act, some individual Osages sold or bequeathed their headrights to non-tribal

individuals and entities. Id.; see also Fletcher v. United States (“Fletcher II”),

730 F.3d 1206, 1208 (10th Cir. 2013). Congress responded with a series of

amendments to the 1906 Act “placing ever increasing limits on” such transfers. Id.

at 1208.

3. 25 U.S.C. §§ 162a and 4011

25 U.S.C. § 162a(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to withdraw from

the United States Treasury and deposit in banks the funds of any Indian tribe held in

trust by the United States, including “funds of the Osage Tribe of Indians, and the

individual members thereof.” Section 162a(d) provides that the Secretary’s general

trust responsibilities include “[p]roviding adequate systems for accounting for and

Appellate Case: 19-5023 Document: 010110241990 Date Filed: 10/08/2019 Page: 15

Page 16: BRIEF FOR DEFENDANTS/APPELLEESNo. 4:02-cv-00427 (Hon.