+ All Categories
[…] 1 The AMAA reenacted and amended the Agricultural Adjustment

Act, ch. 25, Tit. I, 48 Stat. 31 (1933) (7 U.S.C. 601 et seq.). See United States v. Rock Royal Coop., Inc., 307 U.S. 533, 542 & n.5 (1939).

Page 13: Brief for the Respondent, Horne v. U.S. Dep't of Agriculture, No. 12-123 (Feb. 12, 2013)

3

dling of [certain] agricultural commodit[ies] or prod-uct[s] thereof,” in interstate or foreign commerce. 7 U.S.C. 608c(1). The Secretary may choose among various market regulation tools, such as limiting the total quantity of a commodity or product that can be marketed or transported, 7 U.S.C. 608c(6)(A) and (C); allotting the amount that each handler may purchase from or handle on behalf of any or all producers, 7 U.S.C. 608c(6)(B); or (as directly relevant here) estab-lishing “reserve pools of any such commodity or prod-uct” and “providing for the equitable distribution of the net return derived from the sale thereof among the persons beneficially interested therein,” 7 U.S.C. 608c(6)(E).

Marketing orders do not directly regulate “produc-ers” (i.e., the farmers) who grow the agricultural com-modities. Instead, marketing orders directly regulate only the “handlers” of agricultural commodities and products (i.e., those who process the products for mar-keting). See 7 U.S.C. 608c(1) (marketing orders “shall regulate * * * only such handling of such agricultural commodity, or product thereof  ”) (emphasis added).2 The AMAA thus specifies that “[n]o order issued under this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his capacity as a producer.” 7 U.S.C. 608c(13)(B). Accord-ingly, only a handler, and not a producer, is subject to

2 See also 7 C.F.R. 989.15 (defining “handler” to include, inter alia,