+ All Categories
[…] Petitioners contend that their challenge to USDA’s order that they pay monetary remedies and sanctions for their non-compliance with the raisin marketing order is such a case. See Pet. Br. 17-22. This contention fails for several reasons.

a. Petitioners are correct that a plurality of this Court in Eastern Enterprises concluded that the plain-tiff in that case could obtain injunctive relief against an alleged taking based on a “direct transfer of funds man-dated by the Government.” 524 U.S. at 521. That case concerned the Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefits Act of 1992 (Coal Act), 26 U.S.C. 9701 et seq., in which ‘producer-handlers.’ ” Pet. 31 (quoting 7 U.S.C. 608c(5)). In fact, the AMAA generally contemplates that entities may operate as producer-handlers; that is why it specifies that no marketing order “shall be applicable to any producer in his capacity as a producer.” 7 U.S.C. 608c(13)(B); see Lion Raisins, Inc., 416 F.3d at 1368-1373 (distin-guishing between claims asserted by a single entity in its capacity as raisin producer and those asserted in its capacity as raisin handler).

Page 40: Brief for the Respondent, Horne v.