+ All Categories
[…] Page 38: Brief for the Respondent, Horne v. U.S. Dep't of Agriculture, No. 12-123 (Feb. 12, 2013)

28

that, under this particulars regulatory scheme, handlers have no property interest in (and never take title to) the reserve raisins they handle, and therefore have no standing or right of action to assert that those raisins have been taken from them without just compensation.

Petitioners seek to avoid that result by contending (Br. 52) that because they happen to be both producers and handlers, their claims fall within the AMAA’s review provision for claims by “[a]ny handler.” 7 U.S.C. 608c(15)(A). But the AMAA expressly recognizes that a single entity may function in several capacities, see 7 U.S.C. 608c(13)(B) (providing that no marketing order “shall be applicable to any producer in his capacity as a producer”); see also 7 U.S.C. 608c(13)(A) (recognizing similar exemption for one operating “in his capacity as a retailer”), and nowhere dictates that an entity must always be considered a producer or a handler for all pur-poses.