+ All Categories
[…] Instead, marketing orders directly regulate only the “handlers” of agricultural commodities and products (i.e., those who process the products for mar-keting). See 7 U.S.C. 608c(1) (marketing orders “shall regulate * * * only such handling of such agricultural commodity, or product thereof  ”) (emphasis added).2 The AMAA thus specifies that “[n]o order issued under this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his capacity as a producer.” 7 U.S.C. 608c(13)(B). Accord-ingly, only a handler, and not a producer, is subject to

2 See also 7 C.F.R. 989.15 (defining “handler” to include, inter alia,

“[a]ny processor or packer” or “any person who places, ships, or continues natural condition raisins in the current of commerce”); 7 C.F.R. 989.14 (defining “packer” to mean “any person who, within the area, stems, sorts, cleans, or seeds raisins, grades stemmed rai-sins, or packages raisins for market as raisins”).

Page 14: Brief for the Respondent, Horne v. U.S. Dep't of Agriculture, No. 12-123 (Feb. 12, 2013)

4

civil penalties for violating a marketing order. 7 U.S.C. 608c(14).3