+ All Categories
[…] Bormes, 133 S. Ct. 12, 18 (2012).13 Accordingly, a takings claim by a handler brought in its capacity as a handler can only be asserted through the judicial review procedures established by the AMAA. See Lion Rai-sins, Inc. v. United States, 416 F.3d 1356, 1370-1373 (Fed. Cir. 2005).

But those review procedures are unavailable for claims asserted by producers. Compare 7 U.S.C. 608c(14)(B) (“Any handler subject to [a marketing] order, or any officer, director, agent, or employee of such handler,” is subject to civil penalties, and an order for such penalties is judicially reviewable in any district “in which the handler subject to the order is an inhabit-ant, or has the handler’s principal place of business”) with 7 U.S.C. 608c(13)(B) (“No order issued under this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his capaci-

13 Congress has likewise provided for exclusive review of orders of

the Federal Communications Commission in the courts of appeals, see 47 U.S.C. 402 (2006 & Supp. V 2011); FCC v.