+ All Categories
[…] Respectfully submitted.

RAMONA E. ROMERO General Counsel

CARRIE F. RICCI Assistant General Counsel

LESLIE K. LAGOMARCINO Senior Counsel Department of Agriculture

DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General

STUART F. DELERY Principal Deputy Assistant

Attorney General EDWIN S. KNEEDLER

Deputy Solicitor General JOSEPH R. PALMORE

Assistant to the Solicitor General

MICHAEL S. RAAB JOSHUA WALDMAN

Attorneys

FEBRUARY 2013

Page 66: Brief for the Respondent, Horne v. U.S. Dep't of Agriculture, No. 12-123 (Feb. 12, 2013)

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 7 U.S.C. 601 provides:

Declaration of conditions

It is declared that the disruption of the orderly ex-change of commodities in interstate commerce impairs the purchasing power of farmers and destroys the value of agricultural assets which support the national credit structure and that these conditions affect transactions in agricultural commodities with a na-tional public interest, and burden and obstruct the normal channels of interstate commerce.

2. 7 U.S.C. 602 provides:

Declaration of policy; establishment of price basing period; marketing standards; orderly supply flow; cir-cumstances for continued regulation

It is declared to be the policy of Congress—