+ All Categories
[…] Page 70: Brief of petitioner for Speaker of the AZ House v. Flores; 08-294...American Bar Ast~oci ation YMW.supremeco urtpreview.o rg No. 08-294 (consolidated with No. 08-289) ]n tqr . upr.em.e

57

academic standards that all children are expected to meet. See id. § 6812, § 6823(b)(3), (5), § 6826(d). This plan must hold local schools and agencies "accountable for increases in English proficiency and core academic content knowledge of limited English proficient children by reqmrmg demonstrated improvements" m English proficiency and "adequate yearly progress." Id. § 6812(8).