+ All Categories
[…] Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 650 (1974) (superseded by statute on other grounds). Congress hardly could have thought otherwise. An entire title of NCLB,

Page 66: Brief of petitioner for Speaker of the AZ House v. Flores; 08-294...American Bar Ast~oci ation YMW.supremeco urtpreview.o rg No. 08-294 (consolidated with No. 08-289) ]n tqr . upr.em.e

53

with multiple parts and subparts, sets forth elaborate requirements for ensuring that States take action to ensure that ELL students attain English proficiency and receive the same educational opportunities as other students. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 6812, 6823 (local agencies must ensure that ELL students meet the "same challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards as all children are expected to meet"). The later, more specific, more targeted requirements of NCLB should inform, and not be overridden by, the earlier, more general, more open-ended mandate of the EEOA. See Hinck u.