+ All Categories
[…] 56

Impose only such remedies as are essential to correct particular denials of equal educational opportunity or equal protection of the laws." 20 U.S.C. § 1712 (emphasis added); Morgan, 530 F.2d at 413 (EEOA requires "less restrictive means"). Congress specified eight (and only eight) available remedies for curing EEOA violations. In doing so, the Article I branch directed courts to "consider and make specific findings on the efficacy" of each of the specified remedies, individually and in combination, "in correcting" any particular denial of statutory rights. 20 U.S.C. § 1713. The first seven remedies involve assigning students to schools, transferring students to different schools, revising grade structures, constructing new schools, or closing old ones. Id. § 1713(a)-(f). The final remedy permits courts to order "the development and implementation of any other plan which is educationally sound and administratively feasible." Id. § 1713(g). That remedy may not be imposed, however, unless local officials are first afforded a "reasonable opportunity" to develop their own "voluntary remedial plan." Id. § 1758.