+ All Categories
[…] The EEOA mandates that a court "shall seek or impose only such remedies as are essential to correct particular denials of equal educational opportunity or equal protection of laws." Id. § 1712 (emphasis added). The statute identifies a "priority of remedies" and, before the grant of any form of relief, requires courts to make "specific findings on the efficacy" of the remedies it has chosen. Id. § 1713.

In seeking to eliminate the vestiges of dual school systems, Congress also prohibited discrimination against non-English-speaking students. Section 1703(f) provides:

No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by-

(f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students m its instructional programs.

(emphasis added). Congress provided no guidance, however, as to the meaning of "appropriate action." The statute fails to define the term, and the legislative history is unilluminating. Castaneda v. Pickard, 648 F.2d 989, 1007 (5th Cir. 1981).