+ All Categories
[…] The respondents contend the new owner of the

    30

  • MARSHA CROSS W. C. No. 4-961-489-02 Page 3 auto parts store employing the claimant is therefore liable for the cost of the surgery and not the respondents.1

    The difficulty with the respondents’ argument is due to the absence of evidence to

    show the claimant’s December, 2013, work injury was itself an occupational disease. An “occupational disease” is defined in § 8-40-201(14) C.R.S. to refer to an injury “seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work.” However, an accidental injury is defined in § 8-40-201(1) as one stemming from “an unforeseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it.” In Royal Globe the claimant suffered from bicipital tendinitis in her right arm.