+ All Categories
[…] contractor, not as an employee. The ALJ also found, and the record

    9

  • supports, that claimant paid for her own workers’ compensation

    insurance, in addition to other fees she paid to Yellow Cab.

    Moreover, the contract between Yellow Cab and claimant in effect at

    the time of the accident unambiguously and in bold, capital letters

    identifies claimant as an independent contractor, not an employee.

    Such a clear statement in a contract supports a prima facie

    showing of an independent contractor relationship between the

    parties. See § 40-11.5-102(4), C.R.S. 2016; Frank C. Klein & Co. v.

    Colo. Comp. Ins. Auth., 859 P.2d 323, 327 (Colo. App. 1993)

    (agreements containing the provisions required by section

    40-11.5-102(1)(a) “are presumed to be prima facie evidence of an

    independent contractor relationship between the parties”).

    ¶ 14 Because the record amply supports the ALJ’s finding that

    claimant was an independent contractor, we may not disturb the

    finding on review. See Dana’s Housekeeping v. Butterfield, 807 P.2d

    1218, 1220 (Colo. App. 1990) (“The determination of the operative