+ All Categories
[…] partnership default rules, general partners may withdraw form the partnership at will, but limited partners may not.(A) Unlike in a general partnership, such withdrawal does not automatically or necessarily trigger dissolution and

liquidation of the limited partnership.(B) General partners make ordinary decisions by majority vote and extraordinary decisions unanimously.

III Governance Partnership Agreement: UPA 103

1) §103 UPA 1997 governs partnership agreements, and it states the following:(i) UPA § 103(a) says if no partnership agreement then UPA default: “[R]elations among the partners and between

the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this [Act] governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.”

3

Page 4: Business Associations Outline Fall 2011