BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS II
[…] were made, and which eventually came to pass – that the firm is forced to liquidate.
Uncontaminated by disloyal directors, so far as appears, River Delta, in adverse economic
conditions similar to those alleged to have beset Cadant, nevertheless was sold for more than
five times what Cadant was sold for a few months later. . . .
Even so, the defendants argue, . . . there was no breach of loyalty because their conflict of
interest was fully disclosed. The conflict was fully disclosed. But that misses the point.
- 33 -
Section 144(a)(1) of Delaware's General Corporation Law provides, so far as relates to
this case, that if “the material facts as to the director’s . . . relationship or interest and as to the
contract or transactions are disclosed or are known to the board of directors . . . , and the board .
. . in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of
the disinterested directors,” then “no contract” between the corporation (call it A) and another
corporation (B) in which a director of A is also a director or an officer, or has some other
financial interest, “shall be void or voidable solely for this reason,” that is, solely because a