BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS II
[…] candidacies or corporate actions and provide advice concerning particular votes in a manner
that is intended to assist their institutional clients in achieving their investment goals with
respect to the voting securities they hold. In that way, proxy advisory firms meet the definition
of investment adviser because they, for compensation, engage in the business of issuing reports
or analyses concerning securities and providing advice to others as to the value of securities.
. . . .
2. Concerns About the Role of Proxy Advisory Firms
243 Exchange Act Rule 14a-1(l)(iii) [17 CFR 240.14a-1(l)(iii)] defines the solicitation of proxies to
include “[t]he furnishing of a form of proxy or other communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy.”
- 24 -
The use of proxy advisory firms by institutional investors raises a number of potential
issues. For example, to the extent that conflicts of interest on the part of proxy advisory firms
are insufficiently disclosed and managed, shareholders could be misled and informed