+ All Categories
[…] "The educational programs referred to in Sections 62000.1 to 62000.5inclusive, shall cease to be operative on the date specified, unless theLegislature enacts legislation to continue the program after the reviewprescribed in Section 62006." (Amended by Statutes of 1991, Chapter 223,which changed the section references in the second paragraph to "in thispart. ")

163. Page 2, Program Advisory 87/8-2.

164. Page 2, Sunset Advisory.

165. Page 2, Sunset Advisory.

166. Page 3, Sunset Advisory.

167. Education Code Section 62002.5 provides:

"Parent advisory committees and school site councils which are in existencepursuant to statutes or regulations as of January 1, 1979, shall continuesubsequent to the termination of funding for the programs sunsetted by thischapter (Chapter 1 of Part 34, 'Evaluation and Sunsetting of Programs'). Thejunctions and responsibilties of such advisory committees and school site

councils shall continue as prescribed by the appropriate law or regulation ineffect as of January 1, 1979." (Emphasis added by Deparment.)

168. Page 3, Sunset Advisory.

169. When the Deparment published its Advisory in 1987, Education Code Section 6200provided in part that