+ All Categories
[…] IV. STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Nature of the Case; Course of Proceedings.

In October 2008, Defendant and his brothers opened fire on the occupants of

a home on the Ak-Chin Reservation in Arizona, seriously injuring the home’s owner.

Zepeda, 705 F.3d at 1053. Defendant was charged with conspiracy, in violation of 18

U.S.C. §§ 371 and 2, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, in violation of 18

U.S.C. §§ 1153, 113(a)(6), and 2, assault with a dangerous weapon, in violation of 18

U.S.C. §§ 1153, 113(a)(3), and 2, and use of a firearm during a crime of violence, in

violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 924(c)(1)(A) and 2. Id. at 1053-54. Defendant was

convicted on all counts after a jury trial. (CR 165; SER 1-4.)

B. Background.

Section 1153 provides that “[a]ny Indian who commits against the person or

property of another Indian or any person any of [15 enumerated offenses] within the

Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons

committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United

States.” The statute does not define “Indian.” To determine whether a person is an

Indian, this Court considers (1) the degree of Indian blood and (2) tribal or

government recognition as an Indian. United States v. Bruce, 394 F.3d 1215, 1223

(9th Cir. 2005).