+ All Categories
[…] the fact, the jury had to be instructed under Rule 201(f) that it could accept or reject

1See 25 U.S.C. 479a-1 (directing Interior Secretary to publish list of “all Indiantribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs andservices provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians”). The regulations, in turn, provide that their purpose is “to establish a departmentalprocedure and policy for acknowledging that certain American Indian groups exist astribes,” 25 C.F.R. § 83.2 (2013) and such acknowledgment, “shall subject the Indiantribe to the same authority of Congress and the United States to which other federallyacknowledged tribes are subjected.” Id.

11

Case: 10-10131 04/18/2013 ID: 8595786 DktEntry: 79-1 Page: 16 of 26 (16 of 48)