Revised 1/03/2017
[…] the requisite notice in English and in the other language that the notary public is
not an attorney and cannot give legal advice about immigration and any other
legal matters and also without setting forth the statutory fees that can be charged
by the notary public for notarial services.
Example 2: Using the words “notario publico” in any writing.
- - - - - - - - - -
Secretary of State 29 Disciplinary Guidelines 2012 Effective 11/16/2012
VIOLATION OF GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION
8214.1(q) Commission of an Act in Violation of Government Code sections
6203,
8214.2, 8225, or 8227.3 or Penal Code sections 115, 470, 487, or 530.5
“Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty
of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing
statements which he or she knows to be false.” (Government Code section 6203(a).)
A notary public who knowingly and willfully with intent to defraud performs any notarial
act in relation to a deed of trust on real property consisting of a single-family residence