+ All Categories
[…] Often a software publishing agreement will provide compensa-tion to the programmer as a percentage of the receipts of the pub-

67. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6007 (West Supp. 1984) ("A 'retail sale' or 'sale atretail' means a sale for any purpose other than resale....").

68. Report of State Board hearing officer dated March 11, 1982, in a taxpayer appealhandled by the Author. CAL. REV. & TAx. CODE § 6009 defines a use to include "the exer-cise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of thatproperty."

69. Sales Tax Reg. § 1501 (1972) states "the transfer to a publisher of an original manu-script by an author thereof for the purpose of publication is not subject to taxation. Theauthor is the consumer of the paper on which he has recorded the text of his creation."