+ All Categories
[…] Until 1983 all of the courts which dealt with the tangibilityissue held that computer software was intangible property. The firstin this line of cases was District of Columbia v. Universal ComputerAssociates.6 The case involved application of personal property taxto a computer and two computer programs, one prewritten and onecustom, purchased with the computer. District of Columbia per-

5. This Article uses the term "computer software" synonymously with "computerprogram." CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6010.9(c) (West 1970) defines a computer program tomean "the complete plan for the solution of a problem such as the complete sequence ofautomatic data-processing equipment instructions necessary to solve a problem and includesboth systems and application programs and subdivisions, such as assemblers, compilers, rou-tines, generators, and utility programs."

6. 465 F.2d 615 (D.C. Cir. 1972).

[Vol. I

Page 4: California Sales Taxation of Computer Software

CALIFORNIA TAXATION OF SOFTWARE

sonal property tax law applied to the programs only if the programswere tangible personal property.