+ All Categories
[…] See, eag. infranotes 47-5I.

2. See, eg., CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6051 (West 1970) ("For the privilege of sellingtangible personal property at retail a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers. . . from the saleof all tangible property sold at retail in this state .... ")

3. See, e.g., CAL. ADMIN. CODE tit. 18, R. 1501 (1972) [hereinafter cited as Sales TaxReg.] ("Persons engaged in the business of rendering services are consumers, not retailers, ofthe tangible personal property which they use incidentally in rendering the service.").

4. See, eg., CAL. REv. & TAX. CODE § 6006(0 (West 1970) ("Sale" includes "[a]transfer for a consideration of the title or possession of tangible personal property which hasbeen produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer."). See also, Intel-lidata Inc. v. State Board of Equilization, 139 Cal. App. 3d 594, 188 Cal. Rptr. 850 (1983)(Payment to service bureau for keypunching services was taxable as payment for fabricationof punched cards).

Page 3: California Sales Taxation of Computer Software