+ All Categories
[…] (9) Checks drawn by the reporting bank on, or payable at or through, a Federal Reserve Bank or a

Federal Home Loan Bank. (10) Refundable loan commitment fees received or held by the reporting bank prior to loan closing. (11) Refundable stock subscription payments received or held by the reporting bank prior to the issuance

of the stock. (Report nonrefundable stock subscription payments in Schedule RC-G, item 4, "All other liabilities.”)

(12) Improperly executed repurchase agreement sweep accounts (repo sweeps). According to

Section 360.8 of the FDIC’s regulations, an “internal sweep account” is “an account held pursuant to a contract between an insured depository institution and its customer involving the pre-arranged, automated transfer of funds from a deposit account to . . . another account or investment vehicle located within the depository institution.” When a repo sweep from a deposit account is improperly executed by an institution, the customer obtains neither an ownership interest in identified assets subject to a repurchase agreement nor a perfected security interest in the applicable assets.