+ All Categories
[…] (because they are not required to report on these exposures to their primary federal regulator for examination or other supervisory purposes or did not measure and monitor loans and securities with these characteristics for internal risk management purposes) may, as an alternative to applying the definitions in the FDIC’s assessment regulations to pre-April 1, 2013, loans and securities, apply existing guidance provided by their primary federal regulator, the agencies’ 2001 Expanded Guidance for Subprime Lending Programs,3 or the February 2008 Comptroller’s Handbook on 1 As defined in Section 327.8(t) of the FDIC’s regulation, a credit card bank is “a bank for which credit card receivables plus securitized receivables exceed 50 percent of assets plus securitized receivables.” 2 The definitions for subprime consumer and leveraged loans included in these Instructions are essentially the same as the definitions for subprime consumer and leveraged loans included in the FDIC’s assessment regulations (12 CFR Part 327, Subpart A, Appendix C, as amended in February 2011,