+ All Categories
[…] The Safety Division of the Texas Railroad Commission is certified by OPS to regulate the safety of CO2 pipelines that are used for intrastate pipeline transportation of CO2.

64 Regulation includes reporting requirements, integrity assessment and management plans, notification requirements, and periodic inspection.65 In addition, the Texas Administrative Code includes a subchapter that includes provisions applicable to hazardous liquids and CO2 pipelines

57 TX NaT. Res. Code aNN. § 111.002 (2008) (“A person is a common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter if it: (6) owns, operates, or manages, wholly or partially, pipelines for the transportation of carbon dioxide or hydrogen in whatever form to or for the public for hire, but only if such person files with the commission a written acceptance of the provisions of this chapter expressly agreeing that, in consideration of the rights acquired, it becomes a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter.”).58 TX NaT. Res. Code aNN. § 111.017 (2008).59 TX NaT. Res.