+ All Categories
[…] Carbon dioxide is listed as a non-flammable gas hazardous material under Department of Transportation regulations.55 As a result of this classification, safety of CO2 pipelines is regulated to the same degree that hazardous liquids pipelines are.56

Leakage and other releases from CO2 pipelines also present regulatory accounting issues under cap-and-trade programs. These issues are discussed in Chapter 10.51 Exxon Corp. v. Lujan, 970 F.2d 757, 761 (10th Cir. 1992).52 49 U.S.C. § 601 (2006). 53 49 C.F.R, §§ 190, 195-199 (2008).54 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) (2006) (generally, states and local authorities “may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.”); Olympic Pipeline Co. v. City of Seattle, 437 F.3d 872 (9th Cir. 2006) (finding that safety regulations imposed in addition to federal-state pipeline safety agreement were preempted by the Federal Pipeline Safety Act.). 55 49 C.F.R. § 172.101 (2008).56 49 C.F.R. § 195 (2008).