+ All Categories
[…] In the exercise of the power of eminent domain, property owners are entitled to just and adequate compensation for the public use of their land. The standard easement granted is 50 feet wide.70 Of note, Texas does not require CO2 pipeline operators to obtain a certificate of need and public convenience before the power of eminent domain is granted.71 The pipeline operator, not the

66 Id.67 N.M. Code R. § 18.60.3.10 (2008). 68 TX NaT. Res. Code aNN § 111.002 (2008).The statute states:

A person is a common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter if it: (6) owns, operates, or manages, wholly or partially, pipelines for the transportation of carbon dioxide or hydrogen in whatever form to or for the public for hire, but only if such person files with the commission a written acceptance of the provisions of this chapter expressly agreeing that, in consideration of the rights acquired, it becomes a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter..

69 TX NaT. Res. Code aNN § 111.019 (2008).70 TX NaT. Res. Code aNN § 111.0194 (2008). 71 The Texas statute lists seven categories of common carrier pipelines. TX NaT. Res. Code aNN § 111.002 (2008).