+ All Categories
[…] immediately forcing the corporation to expend hundreds of thousands of dollars in

litigation expenses—but a formal demand could not generate attorneys’ fees.

Moreover, it is far from clear that Protectoseal is still good law. Protectoseal

predates the unanimous decision in Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl-O-Mat, Inc., 429 U.S.

477 (1977), which requires a showing of “antitrust injury” before bringing suit under

the Clayton Act. Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges no antitrust injury. Instead, they bring

two causes of action for injunctive relief under 15 U.S.C. § 26, but that relief is only

available “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws”

where there is “a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate.”

The derivative shareholder plaintiffs cannot possibly meet either requirement: indeed,

they explicitly disclaim any damages in their amended complaint. Nor can the

corporation, in whose shoes the derivative shareholder plaintiffs purport to sit, have