+ All Categories
[…] Amendment, the February 2009 Amendment, and the March 2009 Amendment violated the duty

to disclose material trends, which is imposed by Item 303 of 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii) ('ltern

30" )") by failing to disclose (I) the fact that Advaxna was engaged in a massive illegal credit

repricing affecting approximately 68 0/u of its credit card customers, and that (2) the severe and

unwarranted credit card interest rate increases imposed by Advanta were fueling a severe spike

in nonpayment that could be expected to cause Advanta significant losses.

52. item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(3)(ii) provides that a

registrant must "Describe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant

reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues

or income from continuing operations." Instruction 3 to Item 303(a) provides that "'[t]he

discussion and analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to

management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of