IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] operating any "postsecondary school in the Commonwealth without
certification to operate" from SCHEV. The statute defines the term
"postsecondary school" as "any institution of higher education or
non-college degree school offering formal instructional programs
with a curriculum designed primarily for students who have completed
the requirements for a high school diploma or its equivalent,"
24
Case 3:18-cv-00507-REP-RCY Document 25 Filed 01/23/19 Page 24 of 49 PageID# 620
including "programs of academic, vocational, and continuing
professional education." Va. Code § 23.1-213. However, the statute
expressly excludes "avocational and adult basic education programs,"
Va. Code § 23.1-213, and exempts "activities [and] programs offered
by postsecondary schools, such as: "a nursing education program;"
"any course of program provided or approved by any professional body,
fraternal organization, civic club . . . for which the principal
purpose is continuing or professional education . . .;" "any school,
institute, or course of instruction offered by any trade associations
. . . relating to the trade, business, or profession represented by
such association;" "[schools] whose primary purpose is to provide
religious or theological education;" and several more activities and