IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 40-31-130(0).
SCHEV exempts certain schools, programs, degrees, diplomas, and
certificates from its certification process. Id. § 40-31-60.
Professional programs for professional or occupational training
offered to the extent the program is subject to approval by a
regulatory board pursuant to Title 54.1 are exempt. Id. Also exempt
are nursing education programs at schools that are subject to
approval by the Virginia Board of Nursing, id., theological
education, continuing-education classes, preparation for
professional-practice and educational tests, among others. See Va.
Code § 23.1-226 (B) ; 8 Va. Admin. Code §§ 40-31-40 - 40-31-60.
Certification is not required if the school teaches courses offered
"solely on a contractual basis for which no individual is charged
tuition and there is no advertising for open enrollment." Va. Code
§ 23.1-226(B)(6).
Case 3:18-cv-00507-REP-RCY Document 25 Filed 01/23/19 Page 7 of 49 PageID# 603
Applicants denied certification or an exemption from
certification can request a fact-finding, administrative review of
SCHEVs determination under the Virginia Administrative Process Act.