+ All Categories
[…] Page 32: CASE NO. SC09-441 QBE INSURANCE CORPORATION., · QBE avoided payment, necessitating Chalfonte’s lawsuit. The trial judge, responding to QBE’s contention that the delay could only

25

III. A CLAIM MAY BE BROUGHT FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE LANGUAGE AND TYPE SIZE REQUIREMENTS OF FLA. STAT. § 627.701(4)(a)

AND

IV. THE FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF FLA. STAT. § 627.701(4)(a) RENDERS A NONCOMPLIANT HURRICANE DEDUCTIBLE PROVISION VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE

These two certified question issues are linked by the undisputed fact

that QBE did not follow the mandate of section 627.701(4)(a). That section

provides in relevant part:

Any policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: ‘THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.’

(italicized emphasis supplied). The QBE policy was deficient both in the size of

type used (16.2 not 18) and the language used (“windstorm,” not “hurricane”).

QBE maintains that the non-compliance is not actionable because “[n]o court has