+ All Categories
[…] In an attempt to show

that the initial identifications were more definite, the State then called police

- 8 -

investigators to testify that these six witnesses had actually confirmed the identity

of the person in the photo as Ibar. The investigators’ testimonies were not

admitted as impeachment, however; they were admitted as substantive evidence

under section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1999).

We agree with the defendant that the prior identifications testified to by the

officers should not have been admitted as substantive evidence under section

90.801(2)(c). Section 90.801(2)(c) provides as follows:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is: . . . .

(c) One of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.

This statutory provision has been interpreted by a number of courts as involving

statements of identification made by a witness to or victim of a crime or event.

This interpretation of the statute gives meaning to the wording of the statute and its