+ All Categories
[…] Lillie would have testified that

San “is not a truthful, truth telling person. She’s a liar.” Lillie’s opinion was based

on information from a secretary at the prosecutor’s office that San made untrue

accusations against Lillie. The secretary did not live in San’s community. Lillie

also stated that San’s mother and brother expressed opinions that San was not

truthful. The trial court did not allow the testimony, finding that the testimony was

not based on the perception of the community, but only on the opinions of a small

number of people.

Section 90.609, Florida Statutes (1999), provides as follows:

A party may attack or support the credibility of a witness, including an accused, by evidence in the form of reputation, except that:

(1) The evidence may refer only to character relating to truthfulness. (2) Evidence of a truthful character is admissible only after the

character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by reputation evidence.

As a predicate to the introduction of such reputation evidence, however, section