+ All Categories
[…] Ibar next argues that the trial court erroneously precluded the defense from

eliciting evidence of a third-party motive and the poor reputation for veracity of a

State’s witness. Ibar sought to introduce as evidence a tape recording made on

Sucharski’s answering machine just days before the murders. In that recording

Sucharski’s ex-live-in girlfriend Kristal Fisher called Sucharski and wanted to get

her clothes and jewelry from his house. A transcript of the recording indicates that

the two fought about the clothes and jewelry and about Fisher’s new boyfriend.

- 27 -

Section 934.06, Florida Statutes (1999), prohibits the contents of an

intercepted communication from being received in evidence in any trial “if the

disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” A lawful

interception of communications occurs when all of the parties to the

communication have given prior consent. See § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1999).

There is no indication in the tape or the testimony that Fisher knew Sucharski was

taping their conversation.