+ All Categories
[…] not be ruled out as a suspect. In order to show that Hernandez was out of town and

was therefore properly eliminated as a suspect, the State introduced testimony from

Milman, another tenant at the Lee Street home. The defense objected to the

evidence, arguing it was inadmissible hearsay and not an exception to the hearsay

rule. The trial court allowed the testimony under section 90.803(3), Florida

Statutes (1999), as pertaining to Hernandez’s state of mind that he intended to go

out of town on the weekend of the murders.

Section 90.803(3) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness: . . . . (3) Then-existing mental, emotional, or physical condition.--