+ All Categories
[…] net weight statement protects against misleading fill would render the prohibition

against misleading fill… redundant.” Id. at 64,129.

C. The Products Contain Non-functional Slack-fill Under Federal Law

20. Defendant’s Products fit squarely within the foregoing anti-non-

functional slack-fill provisions promulgated by the FDA.

21. As depicted in paragraph 15, supra, the Products are in opaque

containers that have no holes or slits for consumers to even partially view the

contents inside. Therefore the Products do “not allow the consumer to fully view its

contents.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a)

22. The Products’ containers are “filled as to be misleading,” because the

Products’ boxed packaging “contain[] non-functional slack-fill:” a “difference

between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained

therein.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). In this case, the difference between the Products’

maximum capacity and volume of actual Raisinets candies inside is striking. Indeed,

at least 40% of Products’ packaging volume is empty4: