+ All Categories
[…] Further, the Department should use this corrected value as the denominator to calculate the subsidy rates for any programs found countervailable in the final determination.215 No other interested party commented on this issue. Department’s Position: As provided in 19 CFR 351.525(a), when calculating the ad valorem countervailable subsidy rate for a respondent: “{n}ormally, the Secretary will determine the sales value of a product on an f.o.b. (port) basis (if the product is exported) or on an f.o.b. (factory) basis (if the product is sold for domestic consumption).” In the Preliminary Determination, the Department calculated Oman Fasteners’ ad valorem countervailable subsidy rate using the value that Oman Fasteners reported as the FOB (port) value for its export sales.216