+ All Categories
[…] address: (i) packages, bespoke, and complex trades; (ii) the transfer of portfolios (also known as

“portfolio take-downs”); (iii) the definitions of Swap Data Repository (“SDR”) message types,

such as amend, new, and modify; (iv) execution time reporting for lifecycle events;39 (v)

novations, including novation fees; (vi) mixed swaps; (vii) international swaps;40 (viii) and clear

guidance, under Part 45, for reporting of the two primary models for clearing—the “agency

model” and the “principal model.”41

38 See 17 C.F.R. § 45.2(e)(1) (“Each record required by this section or any other section of the CEA to be

kept by a swap execution facility, designated contract market, derivatives clearing organization, swap

dealer, or major swap participant shall be readily accessible via real time electronic access by the

registrant throughout the life of the swap and for two years following the final termination of the swap,

and shall be retrievable by the registrant within three business days through the remainder of the period

following final termination of the swap during which it is required to be kept.”) (emphasis added). 39 ISDA supports the inclusion of a separate data field to capture the date and time at which the

counterparties agreed to enter into a lifecycle event. We note that ISDA has proposed the data field: “life

cycle event timestamp” to the CPMI-IOSCO Harmonisation Group. See