+ All Categories
[…] the SEF registration and execution requirements for certain cleared CDS products that are executed for

the purpose of providing end-of-the-day settlement prices (see CFTC Letter 14-119 (Sept. 29, 2014),

available at http://www.cftc.gov/idc/groups/public/@lrlettergeneral/documents/letter/14-119.pdf), but

such relief expired on September 30, 2015. 19 In Section II(A)(ii), we similarly request that the CFTC eliminate uncertainty with respect to certain

aspects of the Commission’s exemption from mandatory clearing for inter-affiliate swaps. 20 See CFTC Rule 43.2, 17 C.F.R. § 43.2 (defining “Publicly Reportable Swap Transaction” to expressly

exclude “[i]nternal swaps between one-hundred percent owned subsidiaries of the same parent entity” as

swaps that are “not at arm’s length”). 21 See CFTC Letter 16-80 (Nov. 28, 2016), available at

http://www.cftc.gov/idc/groups/public/@lrlettergeneral/documents/letter/16-80.pdf. 22 Id.

8

v. Eliminate Footnote 195 from the SEF Rules.