Date post: | 08-Apr-2016 |
[…] contract Statutory exceptions: Oil
Pollution Act, workers compensation
Past damages - interest Future damages - discounted
Ch. 7 Damages 65
Interest as Consequential damages for loss of use of money or to vindicate contractual expectations Prejudgment interest from day of
filing complaint to verdict is commonly allowed
May be discretionary with judge or other fact-finder
Contractual rate of interest in event of breach often the measure
Or courts may employ the “legal” or prevailing rate of interest
Ch. 7 Damages 66
Prejudgment interestSemenza v. Bowman (Mont. 1994)p. 599
Section 27-1-212, MCA: "in an action for the breach of an
obligation not arising from contract and in every case of oppression, fraud, or malice, interest may be given, in the discretion of the jury.“
This also applies where the judge is the
fact finder
Ch. 7 Damages 67
Interest – Wrongful death - NY Interest Is Recoverable In Wrongful Death
Actions