Date post: | 13-Apr-2018 |
[…] 3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
COURT
PAPER
State
of
Califomia
Std . 113
Rev. 3.95
FE H Automated
69. Govemment Code section 12955, subdivision (d), provides that it is
unlawfiil
[ f jor
any person subject to the provisions o f section 51 o f the
Civil
Code . . . to
discriminate
against any
person" on any basis protected under the
FEHA.
70.
Govemment Code section 12948 provides,
in
pertinent part, that
[ i ] t
is an
unlawful
practice under this part for a person to deny or to
aid, incite,
or conspire
in
the denial o f the rights
created by Section 5 1 . . . .
7 1 .
Civil
Code section 51 , subdivision (b), provides: All persons
within
the
jurisdiction
of
this state are free and equal, and no matter what their
.
. .
disability,
are
entitied
to the
f i i l l
and
equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges, or services in
all
business
establishments of every kind, whatsoever."
72. Defendants failed to provide the Real Parties in Interest and other tenants with
disabilities
with public
accommodations by engaging in
discrimination based
on their
disabilities,
as
described above, in violation
of
Govemment Code section 12955, subdivision (d), and Civil Code
section 51.