+ All Categories
[…] Review of Performance: Review past use of funds and program performance. This hearing must be held prior to grant close-out. (Refer to Chapter 13: Project Closeout for more information on the close-out process and the required hearing at this stage.)

The citizen participation requirements include that the grantee must identify how the needs of non-English speaking residents will be met in the case of a public hearing where a significant number of non-English speaking residents can be reasonably expected to participate.

KYCDBG recipients are obligated under 24 CFR 91.105 (a) (2)(ii), and 24 CFR 91.115 (b)(3)(iii) to provide language services for the citizen participation process. The regulations provide that for CDBG recipients, “…[a] jurisdiction also is expected to take whatever actions are appropriate to encourage the participation of all its citizens, including minorities and non-English speaking persons, as well as persons with disabilities.”

Developing a Language Assistance Plan (LAP) is one of the steps that recipients and subrecipients must take to demonstrate that they have taken “reasonable steps” to provide language services to persons who have Limited English Proficiency (LEP), or who are considered LEP persons.