+ All Categories
[…] The following is a description of the enumerated “rights” that apply to administrative adjudications:

A person is eligible to be reimbursed for fees and expenses incurred if the person

prevails by adjudication on the merits against an agency in a court proceeding, regarding an agency decision, "as provided in [A.R.S.] § 12-348." See A.R.S. § 41-1001.01(A)(1). Under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2), a court may award fees and other expenses to a party that prevails “by an adjudication on the merits” in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency decisions.”

A person is also eligible to receive reimbursement of costs and fees if the person prevails against an agency in an administrative hearing, as provided in A.R.S. § 41-1007. See A.R.S. § 41-1001.01(A)(2).