+ All Categories
[…] If the agency uses OAH as a hearing officer for the appealable

Page 28: CHAPTER 10 ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS

Revised 2013 20

agency action, the agency must notify OAH of the request for the informal settlement conference and of the outcome of the conference. Id. A request for an informal settlement conference does not toll the sixty (60) day time period within which OAH must conduct a hearing on an appealable agency action under A.R.S. § 41-1092.05(A)(1). Id.

If an appropriate party requests an informal settlement conference, “a person with the authority to act on behalf of the agency must represent the agency at the conference.” A.R.S. § 41-1092.06(B). The agency “shall notify the appellant in writing that statements, either written or oral, made by the appellant at the conference, including a written document, created or expressed solely for the purposes of settlement negotiations are inadmissible at any subsequent administrative hearing.” Id. Conversely, any party participating in the settlement conference waives the right to object to the participation of the agency representative in any final administrative decision. Id.