+ All Categories
[…] Page 10: CHAPTER 10 ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS

Revised 2013 2

10.2 The APA's Application to Administrative Adjudications. As noted in the “caveat” to Section 10.1, it is critical for an agency to determine if Article 6 or Article 10 of the APA applies to the administrative adjudications it conducts. (See also Section 10.4.) Before determining which Article to apply, however, it is first necessary to review the definitions of certain key words and phrases used in the APA generally to determine if an agency action requires application of APA procedures at all. See A.R.S. §§ 41-1001 and -1092. Some entities may also be statutorily exempt from the APA altogether.

10.2.1 Definition of “Agency” and Statutory Exemptions. The APA defines the term “agency” as “any board, commission, department or other administrative unit of this state, including the agency head and . . . other persons directly or indirectly purporting to act on behalf or under the authority of the agency head, whether created under the Constitution of Arizona or by enactment of the legislature.” A.R.S. § 41-1001(1). This definition is broad enough to include almost every state entity that exists. This definition controls over all other statutes in determining whether an entity is an “agency” for purposes of the APA, including the organic laws of that entity. See Thompson v.