+ All Categories
[…] For example, in a disciplinary proceeding, the decision maker must determine whether the evidence supports the charges brought against the respondent. In making these determinations, it may be helpful for the decision maker to obtain from each party their proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, including specific record references that support each finding proposed.

10.10.1.1 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. The APA requires that “[a]ny final decision shall include findings of facts and conclusions of law, separately stated.” A.R.S. §§ 41-1063, -1092.07(F)(7). Further, the “[f]indings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.” Id. The findings of fact must be based exclusively on the evidence submitted at the hearing and any facts officially noticed. A.R.S. §§ 41-1061(G), -1092.07(F)(6).