+ All Categories
[…] This subsection examines the meaning of these key phrases.

10.2.2.1 Contested Cases. Both Articles 6 and 10 of the APA use the term “contested case,” which is defined to include “any proceeding, including rate making, price

Page 11: CHAPTER 10 ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS

Revised 2013 3

fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required or permitted by law . . . to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for an administrative hearing.” A.R.S. § 41-1001(4). The APA defines “licensing” to include those cases “respecting the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal or amendment of a license.” A.R.S. § 41-1001(12).

10.2.2.2 Appealable Agency Actions. Article 10 of the APA defines an “appealable agency action” as “an action that determines the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party and that is not a contested case.” A.R.S. § 41-1092(3).