+ All Categories
[…] When an attorney who is not a member of the Arizona Bar notifies an agency that he or she plans to represent a party before the agency's decision making body, the agency should promptly notify the attorney of the required procedure. See Appendix 10.1 (Sample Letter to Nonmember Attorney or Representative).

10.6.5 Intervention. Intervention is the procedure by which a person not originally a party to a proceeding requests that she or he be included as a party.

Neither Article 6 nor Article 10 of the APA specifically provides for intervention, although the APA implies that the procedure should be available when it defines a “party” to include those who are “properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.” A.R.S. § 41-1001(13). Unless an agency, by statute or rule, specifically adopted a procedure allowing intervention, a request for intervention should not normally be considered, absent extraordinary circumstances. Several agencies have adopted rules allowing intervention.