+ All Categories
[…] A.R.S. § 41-1001(12).

10.2.2.2 Appealable Agency Actions. Article 10 of the APA defines an “appealable agency action” as “an action that determines the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party and that is not a contested case.” A.R.S. § 41-1092(3). A hearing on an appealable agency action occurs after an agency renders a decision and only when a party with standing to challenge the decision requests a hearing. See A.R.S. § 41-1092.03. Also, a hearing on an “appealable agency action” occurs only for agencies governed by Article 10 of the APA.

The definition of “appealable agency action” exempts several actions, including: (a) “interim orders by self-supporting regulatory boards” (see A.R.S. § 41-1092(7) for a list of self-supporting regulatory boards), (b) “rules, orders, standards or statements of policy of general application issued by an administrative agency to implement, interpret or make specific the legislation enforced or administered by it,” and (c) rules “concerning the internal management of the agency that do not affect private rights or interests.” A.R.S. § 41-1092(3). An agency’s organic statutes may also exempt application of the procedures for a decision that might otherwise be considered an appealable agency action.