+ All Categories
[…] A.R.S. § 12-904(B). An agency conducting its own hearing under Article 10 can also use this definition as a guideline in maintaining the record of its own administrative hearings.

10.9.9.6 Interpreters. The presiding officer must appoint a qualified interpreter

when notified that one is needed because the principal party in the proceeding or a witness is deaf or substantially hearing impaired. A.R.S. § 12-242(B). A qualified interpreter is “a person who has a valid license of competency authorized by the commission for the deaf and the hard of hearing.” Id. § (H)(2). “If the interpreter or the deaf person determines that effective communication is not occurring the court or appointing authority shall permit the interpreter or the deaf person to nominate a qualified intermediary interpreter to provide interpreting services between the deaf person and the appointed interpreter during proceedings.” Id. § (F). For further discussion of required accommodation of disabled persons under the Americans with Disabilities Act, see Sections 15.25 - 15.25.5.

Page 46: CHAPTER 10 ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS

Revised 2013 38