+ All Categories
[…] The list should also note whether each exhibit was admitted as evidence. During or prior to the hearing, the offering party should furnish every other party one copy of any document offered as evidence. The original exhibit should be given to the presiding officer. Copies of documents may be received in evidence in lieu of originals at the discretion of the presiding officer. However, if a party challenges the authenticity of the copy, the party is entitled to compare the copy with the original. A.R.S. §§ 41-1062(A)(2), -1092.07(F)(2).

10.9.9.8.9 Notice of Judicially Cognizable Facts and Technical and Scientific Facts. The decision maker may consider, in addition to other evidence, (1) judicially cognizable facts and (2) “generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency's specialized knowledge.” A.R.S. §§ 41-1062(A)(3), -1092.07(F)(3).

A judicially cognizable fact is one that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it is either generally known or is capable of accurate and ready verification from sources whose accuracy cannot be reasonably questioned.