+ All Categories
[…] Page 38: CHAPTER 10 ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS

Revised 2013 30

administrative adjudications, and both Article 6 and Article 10 of the APA provide very limited authority for discovery in administrative adjudications. Therefore, although some agencies are specifically authorized by statute or rule to permit discovery in their administrative adjudications, the APA affords no general “right” parties to engage in discovery in administrative hearings.

Article 6 of the APA authorizes only two pre-hearing discovery procedures, depositions and subpoenas. A.R.S. § 41-1062(A)(4). Depositions are testimony taken under oath and outside the presence of the hearing officer or members of the board and transcribed by a court reporter. Subpoenas are orders to produce documents or to appear for testimony. “Prehearing depositions and subpoenas for the production of documents may be ordered by the officer presiding at the hearing, provided that the party seeking such discovery demonstrates that the party has reasonable need of the deposition testimony or materials being sought.” Id. The presiding officer should designate the manner and the terms under which depositions are taken or the documents produced.