+ All Categories
[…] There are some recognized exceptions to the requirement that a hearing must be held prior to taking action against a “legal right, duty or privilege.”

Page 14: CHAPTER 10 ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS

Revised 2013 6

1. Summary Proceedings. In certain instances, state law allows an agency to take action without first holding a hearing. These proceedings are usually referred to as “summary proceedings.” In most cases, action taken without a prior hearing must be promptly followed by a hearing that affords the party an opportunity to present its side of the case. For example, both A.R.S. §§ 41-1064(C) and 41-1092.11(B) provide for summary suspensions: “[i]f the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order,” the agency may summarily suspend a license pending formal “proceedings for revocation or other action.” These statutes also provide that the agency must promptly institute further proceedings and decide the case.