+ All Categories
[…] have the security interest continue in the collateral as it changes form (requires tracing) or, if the debtor disposes to a third party, to have the security interest attach to whatever the debtor receives in return (replacement collateral).

2) No worries when replacement collateral is of a type already covered by the security agreement

3) Value tracing concepts: certain kinds of transformations of the collateral should follow the value in prescribed ways: proceeds, products, rents, profits, and offspring

4) Proceeds Definition

a) § 9-102 (a)(64) defines proceeds as "whatever is acquired on the sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition of collateral". (see the definition and comment)

b) Including rights arising out of collateral are considered proceeds. 9-102 (a)(64)(c). c) Secured creditor should include all possible transformations in security agreement. Even