+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 15’s reference to “comity,” on the other hand, is treated quite differently. As discussed above, the references to comity are found in §§ 1507(b) and 1509(b)(3).115 The word “comity” does not appear in the titles of the sections that mention it. A couple of points stand out. First, comity is not the exclusive focus of the sections in which it is mentioned, indicating that judges should view it as a concept of lower importance than public policy. More importantly, § 1509(b) states: “If the court grants recognition under 1517, and subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter . . . .”116 This phrase means one thing: considerations of comity are subject to limitations imposed by public policy. In other words, the court may act in deference to considerations of comity if, and only if, it acts consistently with public policy.