+ All Categories
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1507(b) (2006). 49 Section 1509(b)(3) provides: “If the court grants recognition under section 1517, and

subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter . . . (3) a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign

Page 13: Chung In Re Qimonda AG

2014] IN RE QIMONDA AG

103

Central to Chapter 15 is comity . . . . Within the context of Chapter 15, however, it is raised to a principal objective.